Moderator: Ninjee

Colors are "funky"

Colors are "funky"
Colors are "funky"

Apr 11, 2015 #1

So, I just downloaded the game and installed it, but every time I run it, the colors are definitely not right. Unfortunately it won't let me take a screenshot. I've tried compatibility mode for Win 95 and WinXP. I've tried "Run in 256 colors" and "Run in 640 x 480 screen resolution" both separately and together, but it's still not working.

Ideas?
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Ninjee
Pro
Pro
Joined: Jul 30, 2011

Apr 27, 2015 #2

Ctrl + Z?



Keeping the dream alive!

^_^
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

Joined: Aug 06, 2011

Apr 27, 2015 #3

http://mechcommander.co.uk/single/?p=8019399&t=7153967

You followed the above instructions to get it running on 64 bit PCs?

These usually fix graphics problems, some which you have already tried:

1. Lowering desktop resolution
2. Running in win98 mode
3. Disabling all background programs
4. Turning off all voice chat programs
5. Rebooting PC
6. Reinstalling
7. When in game, simply click the middle of the screen and press ctrl Z
8. Alt + enter several times when in game
Last edited by ERRATIC_CHEESE on 11:35 - Apr 27, 2015, edited 1 time in total.
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

P3ACE.762
Community Regular
Community Regular
P3ACE.762
Community Regular
Community Regular
Joined: Apr 23, 2015

Apr 27, 2015 #4

I use win7 32 . I run it in admin mode and compatibility sp3 srvcpk. AMD Athlon 64 x2 core 4200+ 2.2 Ghz Nvidia GT 610(300 watts) EZ peezy. What is OS? Now when I load Broad Wars the intro colors are screwed up but once I enter game they work.
Last edited by P3ACE.762 on 4:01 - Apr 28, 2015, edited 6 times in total.
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share

godnez
Newbie
Newbie
Joined: Oct 08, 2016

May 09, 2017 #5

I have done all the suggestions on how to prevent "funky colors" but it still happens, should I do a clean install of MCG?
Quote
Like
Dislike
Share